•  

    Who's Who in the Norristown Area School District 2017-18

    Dr. Janet C. Samuels, Superintendent

    Mr. Christopher Dormer, Assistant Superintendent

    Kathy Lally, Executive and Board Secretary

         

    Curriculum and Instruction 

    Mr. Christopher Dormer

    610-630-5050

        Extension
    Patricia Demnisky Supervisor: Reading, English, Social Studies / Federal Programs / Professional Development 65106
    Stefanie Baker Supervisor: Mathematics, Gifted Program / Professional Development 65358
    Britta Pennypacker Supervisor: English as a Second Language / ESL Paraprofessionals / World Language / Professional Development 13401
    Karen Addison-Williams 21st Century Community Learning Center Project Director 2908
    Kelly Brodoski Secretary, Curriculum and Instruction / Gifted 65127
         

    Human Resources

    Wendi Vargas, Director of Human Resources

    610-630-3855

        Extension
    Kari Puckett Assistant Director of Human Resources / Induction Tracking / Teacher Certification / Teacher Contracts/Tenure / My Learning Plan 65037
    Suzanne Basile Benefits / Deferred Compensation / Leave Administration / Long Term Disability / Workman's Comp 65014
    Brenda Lopez Receptionist / Job Posting / Applicant Tracking 65000
         

    Business Office

    Anne Marie Rohricht, Chief Financial Officer

    610-630-5006

        Extension
    Karen Ovington Assistant Business Administrator 65018
    Kathy Smith Accounts Payable 65049
    Elizabeth Every Payroll and Timesheets 65028
    Lamar Hayes Staff Accountant 65007
    Cheryl Crouse Federal Programs 65008
    Nan Odenthal  Grnats and Public Relations Manager 65144
    Michelle Hester Access Program 65040

     

     

     

    Food Services

    Debbie Martin, Director of Food Services

    610-630-5023

        Extension
    Katie Gioia Food Production / Catering Manager 65124
         

    Special Services

     Casey Molitor, Director of Special Education

    610-630-5116 

        Extension
      Special Education Services  
    Brigid Brady Special Education Supervisor 5042
    Christopher Watson Special Education Supervisor 13824
    Kate Jacovino Special Education Supervisor 13553
    Myra Kudosh Program Support for Special Education 65165
    Rosemary Shivak Program Support for Special Education 5147
    Pam Woodside Secretary - for Special Education 65047
    Sharon Cutler Secretary - for Special Education 5117
    Leslie Fernandez School Psychologist 1786
    Dr. Jules Riehs School Psychologist 6234
    Martha Maurtua School Psychologist 6022
    Dr. Robert Staples Consulting Bi-Lingual Psychologist  
      Home and School Department  

     

    Julie Knudsen(Superintendent's Office) Supervisor of Pupil Services 65061
    Hakim Jones Truancy Abatement Specialist 65048
    Jessica Keene Student and Family Outreach Coordinator 65149
    Carla Jenkins Secretary - Special Services and Home and School 65134
         

    Information Systems

    Mark Long, Director of Information Systems

    610-630-5104

        Extension
    Tom Auman IT Project Manager / Trainer / Robotics / Webmaster 60103
    Lorraine Byer District Registrar 65016
    David Borgo Manager of Child Accounting / PIMS Coordinator 60101
    Joe Gannitto Technician - High School 77775
    Anthony Grohosky Data Integration Specialist 60104
    Leo Desrosiers Systems Support Analyst / IEP+ 77777
    Andrew Smith Technician - Middle and Elementary Schools 60102
    Mike Whalen Network Specialist / SMART Rooms 77773
         
    All computer related problems/questions should be submitted through the NASD Helpdesk.  
    The link for this page can be found on the District's intranet home page under Technology Resources, IT Help Desk. Log into the help desk site and complete and submit the form.
         

    Operations / Maintenance / Transportation / Graphics

    Robert Malkowski, Director of Operations

    610-630-5021

        Extension
    Cecil Speights Custodial Manager 77740
    Tim Orner Maintenance Manager 77750
    Peter Matticola Transportation Route Coordinator 65022
    Carl Foster Transportation Services Coordinator 65153
    David Crist Graphics 65002